Black Hills Speedway

$5 Spectator Entry Night Winners / 2024 Month of M...
$5 Spectator Entry Night Winners / 2024 Month of M...

$5 Spectator Entry Night Winners / 2024 Month of M...

5/26/2024 -
Congrats to the winners for our $5 Spectator Entry / Month of Money Series Special! We can't thank everyone enough that came out Friday night for a pe

Latest News

$5 Spectator Entry Night Winners / 2024 Month of Money Series

$5 Spectator Entry Night Winners / 2024 Month of Money Series

5/26/2024
Congrats to the winners for our $5 Spectator Entry / Month of Money Series Special! We can't thank everyone enough that came out Friday night for a perfect weather night of racing @ The Half Mile! We hope to see you all back next weekend as the Month of Money Series points...more
$5 Spectator Entry Night!! + 2024 Month of Money Series 5/24/24

$5 Spectator Entry Night!! + 2024 Month of Money Series 5/24/24

5/21/2024
This Friday Night 5/24/24 is $5 Spectator Entry Night Again!! All spectators are only $5, kids under 4' are still free!! If you haven't been out to The Half Mile for awhile, come check out some racing action for only $5! Night 3 of the 2024 Month of Money Series...more
$5 Spectator Entry Night Winners / 2024 Month of Money Series

$5 Spectator Entry Night Winners / 2024 Month of Money Series

5/19/2024
Congrats to Friday nights winners of the $5 Spectator Entry Special / Month of Money Series Event @ Black Hills Speedway! We hope everyone enjoyed their night watching some great races! We hope to see you next weekend for another $5 Spectator Entry Special Event with ALL...more
This Friday Night 5/17/24 $5 Spectator Entry Night!! + 2024 Month

This Friday Night 5/17/24 $5 Spectator Entry Night!! + 2024 Month...

5/14/2024
This Friday Night 5/17/24, $5 Spectator Entry Night!! All spectators are only $5, kids under 4' are still free!! If you haven't been out to The Half Mile for awhile, come check out some racing action for only $5! Night 2 of the 2024 Month of Money Series continues! Five...more
7/22/2023 - Black Hills Speedway

7/22/2023 - Black Hills Speedway

Rapid City, SD

ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour 2 Day Special

ASCS Northern Plains Sprint Car Special 2 day event @ The Half Mile brought to you by All American Siding & Windows and USA Roofing!! $1,250 to the winner each night! Catch the live stream @ www.bhsgts.tv ! Six classes will be racing with cars traveling from a 5 state region!

$1,250 to win ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Cars
IMCA Hobby Stock
Wissota Mod-4
Wissota Street Stock
Wissota Midwest Modified
IMCA Modified

Gates open at 5pm with racing starting at 7pm Both Friday and Saturday
Admission prices each night:
General Admission - $20
Seniors/Veterans - $15
12 years and younger over 4' tall - $5
Kids under 4' - FREE
Pit gates open at 4:30pm - Close 6:30 Sharp. Traveling drivers please check with staff for available concrete pit pads!

Classes

  • WISSOTA Mod Four7 entries
  • 360 sprints16 entries
    • ASCS Northern Plains Region
  • IMCA Hobby Stock9 entries
  • IMCA Modified7 entries
  • WISSOTA Midwest Mods9 entries
  • WISSOTA Street Stock10 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

WISSOTA Mod Four

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 4
2 6 4T Tristan Torres Tristan Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
3 4 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
4 2 114 Khi Jackson Khi Jackson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
5 1 9T Branden Torres Branden Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
6 3 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
7 7 7 Rob Arlaud Rob Arlaud Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 4
2 4 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
3 1 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
4 6 9T Branden Torres Branden Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
5 3 114 Khi Jackson Khi Jackson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
6 7 7 Rob Arlaud Rob Arlaud Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
7 DNF 2 4T Tristan Torres Tristan Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -5
All transfer

360 sprints

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 27B Jeremy Huish Jeremy Huish Jetmore, KS Jetmore, KS 3
2 2 0J Jeremy McCune Jeremy McCune Billings, MT Billings, MT -
3 3 21 D.J. Brink D.J. Brink Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
4 7 1 Nick Haygood Nick Haygood Denver, CO Denver, CO 3
5 1 88 Travis Reber Travis Reber Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
6 5 16G Austyn Gossel Austyn Gossel Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -1
7 9 20 Logan Hershey Logan Hershey Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
8 6 2 Shad Petersen Shad Petersen Casper, WY Casper, WY -2
9 12 4 Adam Speckman Adam Speckman Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
10 11 6G Bryan Gossel Bryan Gossel Windsor, CO Windsor, CO 1
11 8 3 Mike Pennel Mike Pennel Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
12 15 66 Fred Holz Fred Holz Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO 3
13 14 28T Jordan Tanner Jordan Tanner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
14 10 15 James Sires James Sires Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
15 DNF 13 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
16 DNF 16 51 Cody Sires Cody Sires Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16G Austyn Gossel Austyn Gossel Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -
2 3 2 Shad Petersen Shad Petersen Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
3 4 1 Nick Haygood Nick Haygood Denver, CO Denver, CO 1
4 2 15 James Sires James Sires Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
5 5 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 6 51 Cody Sires Cody Sires Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 27B Jeremy Huish Jeremy Huish Jetmore, KS Jetmore, KS 3
2 3 0J Jeremy McCune Jeremy McCune Billings, MT Billings, MT 1
3 5 3 Mike Pennel Mike Pennel Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
4 2 6G Bryan Gossel Bryan Gossel Windsor, CO Windsor, CO -2
5 1 28T Jordan Tanner Jordan Tanner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21 D.J. Brink D.J. Brink Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 4 88 Travis Reber Travis Reber Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
3 2 20 Logan Hershey Logan Hershey Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 5 4 Adam Speckman Adam Speckman Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
5 3 66 Fred Holz Fred Holz Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO -2

IMCA Hobby Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
2 5 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 3
3 9 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD 6
4 1 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
5 3 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
6 6 00K Tracy Konst Tracy Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -
7 8 24K Casey Rose Casey Rose Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD 1
8 2 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -6
9 7 45 Tim Remington Tim Remington Edgemont, SD Edgemont, SD -2
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 6
2 1 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
3 5 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
4 4 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -
5 8 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 3
6 6 00K Tracy Konst Tracy Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -
7 2 45 Tim Remington Tim Remington Edgemont, SD Edgemont, SD -5
8 3 24K Casey Rose Casey Rose Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -5
9 DNF 9 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -
All transfer

IMCA Modified

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
2 1 716 Jake Dimond Jake Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
3 2 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
4 7 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD 3
5 6 2N Nate Hand Nate Hand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
6 DNF 5 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
DQ 3 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
2 7 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 5
3 4 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
4 3 716 Jake Dimond Jake Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
5 6 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
6 2 2N Nate Hand Nate Hand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
7 1 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -6
All transfer

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 008 Brandon Woodhead Brandon Woodhead Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD 2
2 2 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
3 7 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 4
4 9 166 James Stands III James Stands III Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 5
5 8 509 Brennan Davis Brennan Davis Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 3
6 6 27 Mike Jung Mike Jung Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
7 DNF 1 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -6
DQ 5 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD -
DQ 4 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 3
2 3 008 Brandon Woodhead Brandon Woodhead Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD 1
3 5 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
4 8 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD 4
5 1 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -4
6 2 27 Mike Jung Mike Jung Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
7 7 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -
8 9 509 Brennan Davis Brennan Davis Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 1
9 6 166 James Stands III James Stands III Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
All transfer

WISSOTA Street Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 34JR Braden Brauer Braden Brauer Eyota, MN Eyota, MN 7
2 6 22T Troy Murner Troy Murner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
3 7 78 Leonard Ferguson Leonard Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 4
4 3 79 Warren Pourier Jr Warren Pourier Jr Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -1
5 10 21Q Andy Fitzgerald Andy Fitzgerald Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 5
6 9 Z22 Cole Phillips Cole Phillips Winner, SD Winner, SD 3
7 5 83 Mark Iyotte Jr Mark Iyotte Jr Rosebud, SD Rosebud, SD -2
8 4 38 Toby Price Toby Price Oglala, SD Oglala, SD -4
9 1 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -8
10 DNF 2 7 Les Cuny Les Cuny Allen, SD Allen, SD -8
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 79 Warren Pourier Jr Warren Pourier Jr Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 3
2 2 7 Les Cuny Les Cuny Allen, SD Allen, SD -
3 3 22T Troy Murner Troy Murner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
4 1 38 Toby Price Toby Price Oglala, SD Oglala, SD -3
5 5 Z22 Cole Phillips Cole Phillips Winner, SD Winner, SD -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 1
2 5 34JR Braden Brauer Braden Brauer Eyota, MN Eyota, MN 3
3 3 78 Leonard Ferguson Leonard Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -
4 4 83 Mark Iyotte Jr Mark Iyotte Jr Rosebud, SD Rosebud, SD -
5 DNF 1 21Q Andy Fitzgerald Andy Fitzgerald Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration


Oreilly Auto Parts Rapid City
Wissota 2018
Matheson Gases
Kieffer Sanitation
Rock Auto - Black Hills Speedway
Reinhart Food Service
Pepsi Cola Black Hills SD
Bargain Barn Tire Pros
Sturdevants Auto Parts
Rapid City - Visit Rapid City
Black Hills Harley Davidson