Black Hills Speedway

2024 Concrete Pit Parking Pads
2024 Concrete Pit Parking Pads

2024 Concrete Pit Parking Pads

2/5/2024 -
2024 Concrete pit pad parking spots, $150 per spot for the year. The spot will be secured for all 18 races this year. If you had a pad last year (Red)

Latest News

2024 Concrete Pit Parking Pads

2024 Concrete Pit Parking Pads

2/5/2024
2024 Concrete pit pad parking spots, $150 per spot for the year. The spot will be secured for all 18 races this year. If you had a pad last year (Red) you have first option to renew your spot until March 5th. Please send payment by then to secure your spot for 2024. March...more
2024 Black Hills Speedway Tentative Schedule

2024 Black Hills Speedway Tentative Schedule

12/24/2023
Merry Christmas from the Half Mile! We are looking forward to the 2024 racing season! Check out the tentative schedule!!
Thank you to everyone that supports The Half Mile!

Thank you to everyone that supports The Half Mile!

12/20/2023
Thank you to everyone that supports The Half Mile!
Tickets on Sale NOW, August 6th 2024 American Flat Track returns

Tickets on Sale NOW, August 6th 2024 American Flat Track returns...

12/9/2023
August 6th 2024 American Flat Track returns for the Black Hills Half-Mile!! Tickets are on sale now, premium stadium seating is available along with bleachers and the upper concrete pads for lawn chairs! Get your tickets now for best seating options, makes a great...more
6/16/2023 - Black Hills Speedway

6/16/2023 - Black Hills Speedway

Rapid City, SD

Black Hills Speedway Race Night

Classes

  • WISSOTA Mod Four5 entries
  • 360 sprints6 entries
  • IMCA Hobby Stock8 entries
  • IMCA Modified8 entries
  • WISSOTA Midwest Mods6 entries
  • WISSOTA Street Stock8 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

WISSOTA Mod Four

10 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 4
2 4 NOS Tyler Sikkenga Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
3 3 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 2 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
5 1 114 Khi Jackson Khi Jackson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN -
2 5 NOS Tyler Sikkenga Tyler Sikkenga Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 3
3 2 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 3 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 4 114 Khi Jackson Khi Jackson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
All transfer

360 sprints

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21 D.J. Brink D.J. Brink Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 2 88 Travis Reber Travis Reber Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
3 3 4 Adam Speckman Adam Speckman Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
4 4 3 Mike Pennel Mike Pennel Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
5 5 28T Jordan Tanner Jordan Tanner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 6 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21 D.J. Brink D.J. Brink Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 6 88 Travis Reber Travis Reber Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
3 2 4 Adam Speckman Adam Speckman Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
4 5 3 Mike Pennel Mike Pennel Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
5 4 28T Jordan Tanner Jordan Tanner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
6 3 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
2 5 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD 3
3 1 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD -2
4 3 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
5 2 00K Tracy Konst Tracy Konst Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD -3
6 7 24K Casey Rose Casey Rose Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
7 8 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD 1
8 DNF 6 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 6
2 6 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
3 3 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD -
4 5 00K Tracy Konst Tracy Konst Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD 1
5 8 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD 3
6 4 9 Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
7 1 24K Casey Rose Casey Rose Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -6
8 DNF 2 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -6
All transfer

IMCA Modified

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 8 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 6
3 2 70N Mason Nash Mason Nash Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -1
4 3 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
5 5 6 Jamie Neumiller Jamie Neumiller Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 6 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -
7 DNF 7 2N Nate Hand Nate Hand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 DNF 4 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 5
2 1 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
3 4 70N Mason Nash Mason Nash Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 1
4 5 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
5 7 6 Jamie Neumiller Jamie Neumiller Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
6 2 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -4
7 3 2N Nate Hand Nate Hand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
8 DNF 8 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
All transfer

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD 4
2 4 008 Brandon Woodhead Brandon Woodhead Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD 2
3 1 00 Ron Starkey Ron Starkey Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD -2
4 DNF 6 166 James Stands III James Stands III Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
5 DNF 2 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -3
DNS 3 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 008 Brandon Woodhead Brandon Woodhead Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD 2
2 6 22 Matt Heinzerling Matt Heinzerling Spearfish, SD Spearfish, SD 4
3 4 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
4 1 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -3
5 2 00 Ron Starkey Ron Starkey Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD -3
6 5 166 James Stands III James Stands III Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
All transfer

WISSOTA Street Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 78 Leonard Ferguson Leonard Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 5
2 3 22T Troy Murner Troy Murner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
3 2 79 Warren Pourier Jr Warren Pourier Jr Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -1
4 1 83 Mark Iyotte Jr Mark Iyotte Jr Rosebud, SD Rosebud, SD -3
5 7 7 Les Cuny Les Cuny Allen, SD Allen, SD 2
6 8 2 Gary Ferguson Gary Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 2
7 5 38 Toby Price Toby Price Oglala, SD Oglala, SD -2
8 DNF 4 21Q Andy Fitzgerald Andy Fitzgerald Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 22T Troy Murner Troy Murner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
2 4 79 Warren Pourier Jr Warren Pourier Jr Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 2
3 6 21Q Andy Fitzgerald Andy Fitzgerald Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
4 5 83 Mark Iyotte Jr Mark Iyotte Jr Rosebud, SD Rosebud, SD 1
5 8 38 Toby Price Toby Price Oglala, SD Oglala, SD 3
6 7 78 Leonard Ferguson Leonard Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 1
7 1 7 Les Cuny Les Cuny Allen, SD Allen, SD -6
8 2 2 Gary Ferguson Gary Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -6
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration


Sturdevants Auto Parts
Rock Auto - Black Hills Speedway
Rapid City - Visit Rapid City
Black Hills Harley Davidson
Wissota 2018
Oreilly Auto Parts Rapid City
Kieffer Sanitation
Pepsi Cola Black Hills SD
Matheson Gases
Bargain Barn Tire Pros
Reinhart Food Service