Black Hills Speedway

Congrats to the winners for Night 2 of our ASCS No...
Congrats to the winners for Night 2 of our ASCS No...

Congrats to the winners for Night 2 of our ASCS No...

7/21/2024 -
Congrats to the winners for Night 2 of our ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car tour event! See everyone next weekend for our Wissota Street Stock S

Latest News

Congrats to the winners for Night 2 of our ASCS Northern Plains R

Congrats to the winners for Night 2 of our ASCS Northern Plains R...

7/21/2024
Congrats to the winners for Night 2 of our ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car tour event! See everyone next weekend for our Wissota Street Stock Special! ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car: Ryan Bickett #17B - Ramona, SD Wissota Mod 4: Shelli Lind #16 - Gillette,...more
Congrats to the winners for Night 1 of our ASCS Northern Plains R

Congrats to the winners for Night 1 of our ASCS Northern Plains R...

7/21/2024
Congrats to the winners for Night 1 of our ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car tour event! Thanks to everyone that came out last night to the Half Mile! See you tonight for Day 2 of ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car special event! ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint...more
2 DAY ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour Special

2 DAY ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour Special

7/14/2024
Please like / share with your friends!! ASCS Northern Plains Sprint Car Special 2 day event @ The Half Mile brought to you by All American Siding & Windows and USA Roofing!! $1,250 to the winner each night! Catch the live stream @ www.bhsgts.tv ! Six classes will be racing...more
3 Day Wissota Mod-4 Point fund!

3 Day Wissota Mod-4 Point fund!

7/13/2024
This weekend we are doing a 3 day point fund for the Wissota Mod-4 Class. If drivers race both days (Friday/Saturday) @ Black Hills Speedway and Sunday in Gillette, they are eligible for this points payout!
6/28/2024 - Black Hills Speedway

6/28/2024 - Black Hills Speedway

Rapid City, SD

FIREWORKS SPECIAL!! - $1,500 to WIN ASCS Northern Plains Sprint Car Tour + $1,000 to Win Hobby Stock

Friday June 28th @ the Half Mile! FIREWORKS SHOW + $1,500 to WIN ASCS Northern Plains Sprint Car Tour + $1,000 to win IMCA Hobby Stock Special

Stream the Event LIVE @ www.bhsgts.tv !!

Show up early to get the best seating!!

$1,500 ASCS Northern Plains Sprint Car Tour Special
$1,000 to Win IMCA Hobby Stock Special
Wissota Mod 4
Wissota Midwest Modified
Wissota Street Stock
IMCA Modified

2024 BHS Fireworks Special Event
Gate opens at 5PM, Races at 7PM
General Admission - $25
Seniors/Veterans - $20
12 years and younger over 4' tall - $5
Kids under 4' - FREE

Pit gates open at 4:30pm - Close 6:30 Sharp. Traveling drivers please check with staff for available concrete pit pads!

Classes

  • WISSOTA Mod Four10 entries
  • 360 sprints14 entries
    • ASCS Northern Plains Region
  • IMCA Hobby Stock8 entries
  • IMCA Modified9 entries
  • WISSOTA Midwest Mods13 entries
  • WISSOTA Street Stock12 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

WISSOTA Mod Four

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 TB81 Tommy Bawden Tommy Bawden Clear Lake, MN Clear Lake, MN 5
2 7 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 5
3 3 7 Rob Arlaud Rob Arlaud Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
4 2 4T Tristan Torres Tristan Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
5 4 45 Kyle Hardesty Kyle Hardesty Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD -1
6 8 114 Khi Jackson Khi Jackson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
7 9 19 Gatlin Comer Gatlin Comer Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 2
8 1 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -7
9 DNF 5 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
DNS 10 9T Branden Torres Branden Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 TB81 Tommy Bawden Tommy Bawden Clear Lake, MN Clear Lake, MN 2
2 1 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN -1
3 2 45 Kyle Hardesty Kyle Hardesty Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD -1
4 DNF 4 114 Khi Jackson Khi Jackson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
DNS 5 9T Branden Torres Branden Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 4T Tristan Torres Tristan Torres Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
2 4 7 Rob Arlaud Rob Arlaud Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
3 1 55 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
4 3 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
5 5 19 Gatlin Comer Gatlin Comer Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -
All transfer

360 sprints

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2JR Kelly Miller Kelly Miller Stirling, AB Stirling, AB 1
2 1 42 Caleb Saiz Caleb Saiz Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM -1
3 3 20 Logan Hershey Logan Hershey Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 4 1 Nick Haygood Nick Haygood Denver, CO Denver, CO -
5 6 4S Adam Speckman Adam Speckman Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
6 7 OJ Jeremy McCune Jeremy McCune Billings, MT Billings, MT 1
7 5 14 Blayne Brink Blayne Brink Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
8 9 2 Shad Petersen Shad Petersen Casper, WY Casper, WY 1
9 12 44 Damon McCune Damon McCune Shepherd, MT Shepherd, MT 3
10 8 3 Mike Pennel Mike Pennel Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
11 10 39JR Brayden Mount Brayden Mount Rapid Ciity, SD Rapid Ciity, SD -1
12 14 28T Jordan Tanner Jordan Tanner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
13 11 66 Fred Holz Fred Holz Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO -2
14 DNF 13 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 42 Caleb Saiz Caleb Saiz Albuquerque, NM Albuquerque, NM 1
2 4 1 Nick Haygood Nick Haygood Denver, CO Denver, CO 2
3 5 OJ Jeremy McCune Jeremy McCune Billings, MT Billings, MT 2
4 3 39JR Brayden Mount Brayden Mount Rapid Ciity, SD Rapid Ciity, SD -1
5 1 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2JR Kelly Miller Kelly Miller Stirling, AB Stirling, AB -
2 3 14 Blayne Brink Blayne Brink Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 1
3 2 3 Mike Pennel Mike Pennel Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
4 4 66 Fred Holz Fred Holz Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO -
5 DNF 5 28T Jordan Tanner Jordan Tanner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20 Logan Hershey Logan Hershey Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
2 2 4S Adam Speckman Adam Speckman Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
3 3 2 Shad Petersen Shad Petersen Casper, WY Casper, WY -
4 4 44 Damon McCune Damon McCune Shepherd, MT Shepherd, MT -

IMCA Hobby Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
2 1 45 Travis Landauer Travis Landauer Albion, NE Albion, NE -1
3 3 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -
4 6 03 Samantha Swett Samantha Swett Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
5 7 6S Sean Weber Sean Weber Black Hawk, SD Black Hawk, SD 2
6 4 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
7 5 00K Tracy Konst Tracy Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -2
8 8 10K Lori Konst Lori Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 45 Travis Landauer Travis Landauer Albion, NE Albion, NE 5
2 8 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 6
3 2 100K Brett Konst Brett Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -1
4 7 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
5 3 00K Tracy Konst Tracy Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -2
6 4 03 Samantha Swett Samantha Swett Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
7 1 6S Sean Weber Sean Weber Black Hawk, SD Black Hawk, SD -6
8 5 10K Lori Konst Lori Konst Whitewood, SD Whitewood, SD -3
All transfer

IMCA Modified

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 6
2 4 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
3 8 52 Darran Conrad Darran Conrad Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
4 1 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -3
5 2 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
6 3 2N Nate Hand Nate Hand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
7 9 9 Cody Glenn Cody Glenn Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
8 DNF 5 0 Peyton George Peyton George Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
9 DNF 6 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
2 3 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
3 5 52 Darran Conrad Darran Conrad Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 2
4 2 XM Mike Dimond Mike Dimond Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
5 1 9 Cody Glenn Cody Glenn Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
2 3 0 Peyton George Peyton George Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
3 1 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -2
4 2 2N Nate Hand Nate Hand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
All transfer

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 5
2 7 008 Brandon Woodhead Brandon Woodhead Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD 5
3 2 00 Ron Starkey Ron Starkey Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD -1
4 1 70 James Embree James Embree Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
5 5 67 Rex Conrad Rex Conrad Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 11 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD 5
7 8 72L Chris Larsen Chris Larsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
8 10 14 Sean McHenry Sean McHenry Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
9 12 19X Darren Fischer Darren Fischer Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
10 DNF 3 6.4 Joel Morris Joel Morris Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD -7
11 DNF 9 7 Nick Ekstrand Nick Ekstrand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
12 DNF 4 509 Brennan Davis Brennan Davis Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -8
DNS 13 77E Trent Edwards Trent Edwards Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 008 Brandon Woodhead Brandon Woodhead Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD -
2 5 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
3 6 6.4 Joel Morris Joel Morris Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD 3
4 3 509 Brennan Davis Brennan Davis Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -1
5 4 7 Nick Ekstrand Nick Ekstrand Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
6 2 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD -4
7 7 19X Darren Fischer Darren Fischer Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 67 Rex Conrad Rex Conrad Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
2 2 70 James Embree James Embree Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
3 3 00 Ron Starkey Ron Starkey Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD -
4 6 72L Chris Larsen Chris Larsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
5 5 14 Sean McHenry Sean McHenry Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 DNF 1 77E Trent Edwards Trent Edwards Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD -5
All transfer

WISSOTA Street Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22T Troy Murner Troy Murner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
2 8 78 Leonard Ferguson Leonard Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 6
3 1 7 Les Cuny Les Cuny Allen, SD Allen, SD -2
4 4 79 Warren Pourier Jr Warren Pourier Jr Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -
5 7 95 Jayden Michaelsohn Jayden Michaelsohn Aberdeen, SD Aberdeen, SD 2
6 11 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 5
7 DNF 10 Z22 Cole Phillips Cole Phillips Winner, SD Winner, SD 3
8 DNF 9 38 Toby Price Toby Price Oglala, SD Oglala, SD 1
9 DNF 5 83 Mark Iyotte Jr Mark Iyotte Jr Rosebud, SD Rosebud, SD -4
10 DNF 3 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -7
11 DNF 6 711 Kenneth Clements Kenneth Clements Madison, SD Madison, SD -5
DNS 12 21Q Andy Fitzgerald Andy Fitzgerald Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 79 Warren Pourier Jr Warren Pourier Jr Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 2
2 2 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -
3 4 83 Mark Iyotte Jr Mark Iyotte Jr Rosebud, SD Rosebud, SD 1
4 5 711 Kenneth Clements Kenneth Clements Madison, SD Madison, SD 1
5 1 38 Toby Price Toby Price Oglala, SD Oglala, SD -4
6 6 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22T Troy Murner Troy Murner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
2 6 78 Leonard Ferguson Leonard Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 4
3 1 7 Les Cuny Les Cuny Allen, SD Allen, SD -2
4 5 95 Jayden Michaelsohn Jayden Michaelsohn Aberdeen, SD Aberdeen, SD 1
5 4 Z22 Cole Phillips Cole Phillips Winner, SD Winner, SD -1
6 DNF 3 21Q Andy Fitzgerald Andy Fitzgerald Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration


Reinhart Food Service
Bargain Barn Tire Pros
Kieffer Sanitation
Rapid City - Visit Rapid City
Matheson Gases
Pepsi Cola Black Hills SD
Wissota 2018
Sturdevants Auto Parts
Oreilly Auto Parts Rapid City
Rock Auto - Black Hills Speedway
Black Hills Harley Davidson