Black Hills Speedway

Congrats to the winners for Night 2 of our ASCS No...
Congrats to the winners for Night 2 of our ASCS No...

Congrats to the winners for Night 2 of our ASCS No...

7/21/2024 -
Congrats to the winners for Night 2 of our ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car tour event! See everyone next weekend for our Wissota Street Stock S

Latest News

Congrats to the winners for Night 2 of our ASCS Northern Plains R

Congrats to the winners for Night 2 of our ASCS Northern Plains R...

7/21/2024
Congrats to the winners for Night 2 of our ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car tour event! See everyone next weekend for our Wissota Street Stock Special! ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car: Ryan Bickett #17B - Ramona, SD Wissota Mod 4: Shelli Lind #16 - Gillette,...more
Congrats to the winners for Night 1 of our ASCS Northern Plains R

Congrats to the winners for Night 1 of our ASCS Northern Plains R...

7/21/2024
Congrats to the winners for Night 1 of our ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car tour event! Thanks to everyone that came out last night to the Half Mile! See you tonight for Day 2 of ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car special event! ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint...more
2 DAY ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour Special

2 DAY ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour Special

7/14/2024
Please like / share with your friends!! ASCS Northern Plains Sprint Car Special 2 day event @ The Half Mile brought to you by All American Siding & Windows and USA Roofing!! $1,250 to the winner each night! Catch the live stream @ www.bhsgts.tv ! Six classes will be racing...more
3 Day Wissota Mod-4 Point fund!

3 Day Wissota Mod-4 Point fund!

7/13/2024
This weekend we are doing a 3 day point fund for the Wissota Mod-4 Class. If drivers race both days (Friday/Saturday) @ Black Hills Speedway and Sunday in Gillette, they are eligible for this points payout!
7/19/2024 - Black Hills Speedway

7/19/2024 - Black Hills Speedway

Rapid City, SD

ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Car Tour 2 Day Special

Please like / share with your friends!!

ASCS Northern Plains Sprint Car Special 2 day event @ The Half Mile brought to you by All American Siding & Windows and USA Roofing!! $1,250 to the winner each night! Catch the live stream @ www.bhsgts.tv ! Six classes will be racing with cars traveling from a 5 state region!

$1,250 to win ASCS Northern Plains Region Sprint Cars
IMCA Hobby Stock
IMCA Modified
Wissota Mod-4
Wissota Street Stock
Wissota Midwest Modified

Gates open at 5:30pm with racing starting at 7:30pm Both Friday and Saturday
Admission prices each night:
General Admission - $20
Seniors/Veterans - $15
12 years and younger over 4' tall - $5
Kids under 4' - FREE

Pit gates open at 5pm - Close 7pm Sharp. Traveling drivers please check with staff for available concrete pit pads!

Classes

  • WISSOTA Mod Four8 entries
  • 360 sprints14 entries
    • ASCS Northern Plains Region
  • IMCA Hobby Stock5 entries
  • IMCA Modified7 entries
  • WISSOTA Midwest Mods10 entries
  • WISSOTA Street Stock10 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

WISSOTA Mod Four

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 3
2 6 7 Rob Arlaud Rob Arlaud Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
3 2 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -1
4 7 114 Khi Jackson Khi Jackson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
5 3 16 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -2
6 1 19 Gatlin Comer Gatlin Comer Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -5
7 DNF 5 45 Kyle Hardesty Kyle Hardesty Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD -2
DNS 8 119 Jordan Logelin Jordan Logelin Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 37 Dean Larson Dean Larson Pennock, MN Pennock, MN 2
2 2 69 Mike Lind Mike Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
3 7 45 Kyle Hardesty Kyle Hardesty Sturgis, SD Sturgis, SD 4
4 1 16 Shelli Lind Shelli Lind Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -3
5 4 19 Gatlin Comer Gatlin Comer Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -1
6 8 7 Rob Arlaud Rob Arlaud Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
7 6 114 Khi Jackson Khi Jackson Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
8 DNF 5 119 Jordan Logelin Jordan Logelin Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
All transfer

360 sprints

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2JR Kelly Miller Kelly Miller Stirling, AB Stirling, AB 1
2 1 17B Ryan Bickett Ryan Bickett Ramona, SD Ramona, SD -1
3 3 17N Nate Barger Nate Barger Madison, SD Madison, SD -
4 4 1 Nick Haygood Nick Haygood Denver, CO Denver, CO -
5 5 14 Blayne Brink Blayne Brink Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
6 9 3 Mike Pennel Mike Pennel Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
7 12 20 Logan Hershey Logan Hershey Gillette, WY Gillette, WY 5
8 6 39JR Brayden Mount Brayden Mount Rapid Ciity, SD Rapid Ciity, SD -2
9 11 66 Fred Holz Fred Holz Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO 2
10 10 28T Jordan Tanner Jordan Tanner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
11 13 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
12 DNF 8 21 D.J. Brink D.J. Brink Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
13 DNF 14 77 Cole MacEwen Cole MacEwen Julesburg, CO Julesburg, CO 1
DNS 7 4S Adam Speckman Adam Speckman Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 17B Ryan Bickett Ryan Bickett Ramona, SD Ramona, SD 1
2 1 17N Nate Barger Nate Barger Madison, SD Madison, SD -1
3 3 14 Blayne Brink Blayne Brink Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -
4 6 4S Adam Speckman Adam Speckman Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
5 5 3 Mike Pennel Mike Pennel Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 7 66 Fred Holz Fred Holz Gypsum, CO Gypsum, CO 1
7 4 13 McKayla Worley McKayla Worley Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2JR Kelly Miller Kelly Miller Stirling, AB Stirling, AB -
2 5 1 Nick Haygood Nick Haygood Denver, CO Denver, CO 3
3 3 39JR Brayden Mount Brayden Mount Rapid Ciity, SD Rapid Ciity, SD -
4 6 21 D.J. Brink D.J. Brink Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
5 4 28T Jordan Tanner Jordan Tanner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
6 DNF 2 20 Logan Hershey Logan Hershey Gillette, WY Gillette, WY -4
7 DNF 7 77 Cole MacEwen Cole MacEwen Julesburg, CO Julesburg, CO -
All transfer

IMCA Hobby Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 03 Samantha Swett Samantha Swett Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
2 5 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
3 3 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
DNS 1 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -
DNS 2 85 Douglas Pudwill Douglas Pudwill -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 33C Alan McNeil Alan McNeil Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
2 5 95J John Garrigan Jr John Garrigan Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 3
3 4 03 Samantha Swett Samantha Swett Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
4 2 85 Douglas Pudwill Douglas Pudwill -2
5 DNF 1 89 Abigail Boggs Abigail Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -4
All transfer

IMCA Modified

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
2 1 0 Peyton George Peyton George Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
3 5 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
4 4 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
5 2 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -3
DNS 7 9 Cody Glenn Cody Glenn Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
DNS 6 9J Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 44 Eric Mass Eric Mass Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
2 3 0 Peyton George Peyton George Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
3 7 5 Connor Friske Connor Friske Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
4 6 13 Brent Nielsen Brent Nielsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
5 4 46 Adam Boggs Adam Boggs Custer, SD Custer, SD -1
6 1 9J Jack Hubbard Jr Jack Hubbard Jr Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -5
7 DNF 2 9 Cody Glenn Cody Glenn Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -5
All transfer

WISSOTA Midwest Mods

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD 1
2 6 4 Darin Hauff Darin Hauff Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 4
3 8 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 5
4 7 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 3
5 1 6.4 Joel Morris Joel Morris Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD -4
6 5 67 Rex Conrad Rex Conrad Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
7 3 509 Brennan Davis Brennan Davis Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -4
8 4 00 Ron Starkey Ron Starkey Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD -4
9 10 72L Chris Larsen Chris Larsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
10 9 14 Sean McHenry Sean McHenry Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -1
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 5T Scott Tyrrell Scott Tyrrell Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
2 4 31 Kyle Harkin Kyle Harkin Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 2
3 5 67 Rex Conrad Rex Conrad Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
4 2 00 Ron Starkey Ron Starkey Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD -2
5 3 14 Sean McHenry Sean McHenry Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 50 Paul Parks Paul Parks Owanka, SD Owanka, SD 1
2 3 4 Darin Hauff Darin Hauff Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 1
3 5 509 Brennan Davis Brennan Davis Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 2
4 4 6.4 Joel Morris Joel Morris Box Elder, SD Box Elder, SD -
5 1 72L Chris Larsen Chris Larsen Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
All transfer

WISSOTA Street Stock

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 22T Troy Murner Troy Murner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 7
2 4 Z22 Cole Phillips Cole Phillips Winner, SD Winner, SD 2
3 5 79 Warren Pourier Jr Warren Pourier Jr Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 2
4 6 7 Les Cuny Les Cuny Allen, SD Allen, SD 2
5 1 83 Mark Iyotte Jr Mark Iyotte Jr Rosebud, SD Rosebud, SD -4
6 9 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD 3
7 3 38 Toby Price Toby Price Oglala, SD Oglala, SD -4
8 10 75 Chandler Aspelin Chandler Aspelin Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD 2
9 DNF 2 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD -7
10 DNF 7 78 Leonard Ferguson Leonard Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD -3
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 55J Jaren Puhlman Jaren Puhlman Piedmont, SD Piedmont, SD 1
2 4 83 Mark Iyotte Jr Mark Iyotte Jr Rosebud, SD Rosebud, SD 2
3 3 7 Les Cuny Les Cuny Allen, SD Allen, SD -
4 1 38 Toby Price Toby Price Oglala, SD Oglala, SD -3
5 5 25 Kyle Hanson Kyle Hanson Hermosa, SD Hermosa, SD -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 79 Warren Pourier Jr Warren Pourier Jr Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 1
2 5 78 Leonard Ferguson Leonard Ferguson Kyle, SD Kyle, SD 3
3 3 22T Troy Murner Troy Murner Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -
4 4 Z22 Cole Phillips Cole Phillips Winner, SD Winner, SD -
5 1 75 Chandler Aspelin Chandler Aspelin Rapid City, SD Rapid City, SD -4
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration


Pepsi Cola Black Hills SD
Reinhart Food Service
Kieffer Sanitation
Black Hills Harley Davidson
Sturdevants Auto Parts
Rapid City - Visit Rapid City
Rock Auto - Black Hills Speedway
Wissota 2018
Oreilly Auto Parts Rapid City
Bargain Barn Tire Pros
Matheson Gases